Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to www.crabo.in 

Zupad Ventures Pvt. Ltd. recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on https://www.crabo.in and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

www.crabo.in is a property of Zupad Ventures Pvt. Ltd, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 1956 (hereinafter referred to as 'Company', 'We' or 'Our') having its registered office at Nirvana Country, Sector 50, Gurgaon, Haryana, India. T hese terms and conditions constitute of a binding contract as per the provisions and rules under the Information Technology Act of 2000, by and between the operator of the website, being Zupad Ventures Pvt Ltd and You.  The Company is the authorised licensee and re-seller of CRABO and Crabo boxes through www.crabo.in (hereinafter referred to as ‘Website’). This Policy describes certain terms and conditions  to access and use the Website/s of the Company by a visitor or a registered user and order products (hereinafter referred to as the "End User", "You" or "Your") We provide you access to information through the Website and we may provide the ability to use certain functionalities of the Website or provide services of various kinds (the "Services"). This privacy policy describes our methods of information collection and use practices in connection with Website and Service, as well as those circumstances under which we may disclose information collected from you. Our commitment to you is that we will not use or disclose information collected from you other than as described in this policy.

Persons and/or organisations who are permitted to use the Service are considered as "Registered Users." You may view sections/portions of this Website even if you are not an Registered User of the Service. This privacy policy applies to the Company’s collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information from Registered Users of the Site, as well as from persons who merely visit the Site, it has been compiled, adopted and implemented as part of our commitment to protecting your personal information from misuse. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Information we collect 

Contact information. When ordering or registering on our site or paying for a subscription, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, place a subscription order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site and even when you provide us with feedback on our products or services.

Payment and billing information. We collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you purchase a product or pay for a subscription. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner which is currently PayUMoney. 

Information you post. We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to crabo.in. 

Demographic information. We may collect demographic information about you and your child/children, events you'll like, events you'll intend to participate in, tickets you buy, places/destinations you'll like to visit or any other information provided by your during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also. 

Other information. If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running. 

We collect information in different ways. 

We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you register on our website, purchase products/services, . We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email. 

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website. 

We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address. 

Use of your personal information 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      • To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

      • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

      • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes.  

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or contest.

We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties. 

We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites. 

We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you buy tickets from us we'll enrol you in our newsletter. We use information to send you transaction communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account or a ticket purchase.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security checks and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. 

All transactions are currently processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Sharing of information with third-parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We might share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transaction message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.  

We will share information with the event organisers. We share your information with event organisers and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. The event organisers and other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party who provide or sponsor an event, or who operates a venue where we hold events. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves.  We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.  

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction. 

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will notify you before we do this.

Email Opt-Out 

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email [email protected] It may take about ten business days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transaction messages through email and SMS about your purchases. 

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites. 

Updates to this policy 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01st November 2017. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates. 

Jurisdiction 

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at  [email protected]